Oil of the month – Plai (Zingiber montanum)
Plai, one of the most amazing, effective pain relieving oils I have ever used when making products and when using in aromatherapy. I have been using Plai now for around eight years, well before it became mainstream in the world of aromatherapy. I really am not sure how I came to use or even discover this effective essential oil, but the results over this period of time have been phenomenal.
I often give talks to W.I groups, over fifties groups as well as workshops – one of these talks was to a mixed group of people age range of 50 – 70 plus, a small group of farmers were in the back row (I was prepared for heckling), however I am good at talking, (hence my blog), undeterred, my main pitch was unusual essential oils, Plai being one of them. After the smelling strips were passed around with various oils, most of the group I think had been expecting good old Lavender, Geranium and maybe other more well known ones whose aromas are rather more pleasant! Plai is not one of those oils in my mind one for burning – I never do a hard sell on my products but do say that Plai is one of the ‘ingredients’ traditionally used for the pain relief of stiff and creaky joints. At the end of my talk, one of the farmers asked which Gel the Plai was in, unbeknown to me he had rubbed the smelling strip on his very crooked forefinger and quote ” I’ll ave’ some a that’ gel, I couldn’t move my finger when I came in, I can move ee’ now”. On the strength of his comments, sales of Joint Gel within the group went up dramatically. Repeat orders have been high!
So why is this Plai oil so effective? A native from Thailand and although a rhizome from the ginger family, it gives cool, not heat, this is essential for inflamed joints that need to be cooled and soothed, and not have heat generating creams on them that only give temporary relief. Plai oil contains the active chemical constituent 12-19% butadiene (DMPBD) this compound was tested and found to be twice as potent as the reference drug Diclofenac [Pongprayoon, U. et al. Topical antiinflammatory activity of the major lipophilic constituents of the rhizome of Zingiber cassumunar. Part I: The essential oil. Phytomedicine (1997) 3 (4) 319-322]. Other main active ingredients are sabinene (27-34%) which are also recognised as pain relievers.
How to use Plai? Blended with Black Pepper and Sweet Orange in a 2% dilution in a carrier oil or in a base gel such as Aloe Vera. A blend with Cedarwood and Lemon again in a 2% dilution as above. For really painful joints I make up a blend of Plai and Laurel Leaf in a higher dilution, making sure it is suitable for my customer or patient. I have been in the business a very long time and know ‘my stuff’!
Apart from giving pain relief to joints it can also be used for IBS, menstrual cramping, any digestive upsets and even for asthma when used with caution.
So a brief synopsis of Plai – if any readers would like a more detailed resume of Plai fill out the Healing Oils enquiry form on the main web page and I will happily e-mail your more information
Carrier Oils Explained – plus the best anti-wrinkle oil ever and one for stretch marks!
Let’s begin with terminology; Herbal Oils, Infused Oils, Vegetable Oils, Base Oils, Carrier Oils, all terms commonly used in various forms of literature to describe fixed and macerated oils and guaranteed to confuse! So let’s get the record straight;
Fixed oils – these are referred to as carrier oils for the purpose of aromatherapy and massage, they do not evaporate hence the term ‘fixed’. They are not soluble in alcohol and leave a permanent oily mark. A fixed oil has little or no aroma, a low volatility, acts as an emollient and can be edible. Typically fixed vegetable oils are sweet almond, apricot kernel, grapeseed and sunflower. These are not too thick, and have very little aroma, unless of course the seeds have been roasted first to produce flavoured cooking oils. Other vegetable oils, the more expensive heavier oils such as avocado, sesame and wheatgerm are too rich to be used on their own so are mainly used as a 10% dilution with a basic carrier oil.
Macerated Oils – these have additional properties because of the way they are produced. Certain parts of the plants are added into a fixed vegetable oil, usually sunflower or olive, the mix is then agitated before placing in strong sunlight for several days. All of the oils soluble compounds (including the plant’s essential oil chemicals) are transferred to the vegetable oil. The macerated mixture is then filtered to remove all the added plant material. Examples are Devil’s Claw Oil, (Harpagophytum procumbens) Marigold (Calendula officinalis) and St John’s Wort (Hypericum perforata) These macerated or herbal oils as they are often called, are extremely potent in their own right, whilst many are used neat, they are very active so should be treated with discernment and knowledge.
The most popular uses for both fixed and macerated oils are for everyday aches and pains, and stiff joints and muscles, however over a number of years my research and experience has highlighted more specific and in my opinion essential uses, and this month I’d like to make you aware of just a few of these oils.
Rose hip oil (Rosa rubiginosa) being one of my firm favourites;-
From the Rosacae family, a species of wild rose, Rosa canina is known as dog rose or the moquette rose, canina means dog like; one of the old beliefs is that the root was used as a cure for rabies. Rosa rubiginosa originated in Asia and later introduced to Chile where the bush now grows in poor mountainous soil. It has pink and white flowers, which in turn form the hips (amarilla). Rubiginosa means rusty red hence the colour of the oil being a pale golden reddish colour, this colour is due to the carotenoids in the hips. 
From a nutritional point of view, rose hips contain about twenty times more vitamin C as oranges and were given to children (in the form of rose hip syrup) in the 1930’s and 40’s to supplement their intake of vitamin C. The hips and leaves are mildly laxative (Tyler 1993) and have an astringent action (Stuart 1987).
Why is it one of my favourites? For use in aromatherapy it is one of the best anti-wrinkle oils ever and when mixed with Centella asiatica is a powerful remedy for stretch marks, scarring and tissue regeneration.
One of the best results was a very tall thirteen year old who had simply just ‘shot up’ in height, as a consequence the skin at the top of the legs had considerable stretch marks, for an attractive, active young teenager this was embarrassing, especially whilst changing after sports at school. Her concerned mother asked if I could recommend “anything to help”, a mixture of equal amounts of Rose hip and Centella was applied each night, and gradually there were no visible signs of stretch marks. This was over a three month period (approx) and my ‘patient’ was so thrilled not to have stretch marks that she originally thought were there to stay. I now always recommend rose hip oil as an oil to minimize wrinkles and reduce scar tissue.
The down side is that it is a very fragile and unstable oil, so storing correctly is paramount – buy little and often!
Centella (Centella asiatica, Hydrocotyle asiatica)
Centella is also known as Indian pennywort, gotu kola, Peng Da and tiger grass as in India wounded tigers would roll themselves in the Centella leaves to promote healing. The plant is a low growing perennial from the Family Apiacae, and its leaves are small kidney shaped with long running stems that produce small pink flowers in the summer months under the foliage. Used in India since 17th century for all manner of skin conditions, albeit particularly effective in the treatment of dermatitis and the healing of superficial wounds. Centella extracts have been used in the treatments of surgical wounds and minor burns, also for the treatment of leg ulcers as it can improve the circulation of the lower limbs. This maybe then a remedy for Reynauds disease, one I haven’t tried as yet. A light herbal (macerated) oil that ‘Reduces the appearance of stretch marks and is thought to have a beneficial effect on varicose veins’ I for one totally agree! It is also famed for promoting collagen synthesis and activity can be further enhanced by adding Carrot Seed essential oil if required.
I’ve now hopefully made you aware of two lesser known oils for use in skin care, but what about, those age old complaints of creaking, stiff joints. My final oil is the herbal macerated oil Devil’s Claw (Harpagophytum procumbens)
It is sometimes called Grapple plant from the family Pedaliaceae, its origins are from Africa and is another tender trailing perennial with tubers and many round to oval-shaped stems, the leaves have white, hairy undersides. Solitary, red to purple flowers, shaped like trumpets appear in spring followed by the characteristic large, hooked and claw-like fruit.
Devil’s Claw’s main ingredients are iridoid glycosides (mainly harpagoside) as well as harpagide, phenolic glycosides (acteoside and isoacteoside), procumbide together with their cinnamic or coumarin acid esters. In herbal medicine it is used to stimulate and tone the digestive system and the stimulant effect on the gall bladder contributes to its overall therapeutic value as an anti-rheumatic remedy.
Many of you will have seen or used Devil’s Claw as a tincture (a dark brown disgustingly tasting liquid) or in tablet form that can be purchased from health shops specifically targeting the joints, gout, and back pain however I have often used Devil’s Claw oil in a 10 % dilution with a fixed carrier oil and still had amazingly good results by massaging it well into the area, especially for specific joint problems areas such as knees, shoulders and wrists. There is very little written about the oil Devil’s Claw and I am in the process of recording my findings so keep reading the news letters for further updates. Last but not least how to use the oils I’ve mentioned:-
Rose hip seed oil– for wrinkles, scars use a very small amount at night and massage in gently or you can add to a base cream or gel and make your own nourishing product.
Centella – use as above combine equal parts of rose hip seed oil and apply to the area.
Devil’s Claw Oil – use neat onto specific areas of discomfort or mix with a carrier oil such as sweet almond or meadowsweet. You can also mix with a base gel to give a non-greasy joint rub.
I have recently added a range of rollerballs which makes them easy to apply and, as the oils are quite expensive, there is little or no waste when applying from a bottle.
Travel Remedies
With holidays in mind and for those escaping from Britain here are a few aromatherapy remedies for keeping a clear head, travel sickness and jet lag.
Peppermint clears the mind, traditionally is used for travel sickness by car, boat or plane……Put a few drops on a tissue keep it with you and inhale every so often.
Grapefruit essential oil is also a good addition, excellent for migraines, headaches and ideal for jet lag (and even for hangovers) Word of warning – make sure if you are on medication that the use of Grapefruit in any form is not contra-indicated, in simple terms the Grapefruit will block the action of the liver and medication is not able to be absorbed.
Try our Travel Rollerball includes Peppermint Grapefruit and Lemon, just roll on wrists, chest or forehead
More to be added so keep logging on!
Welcome
Welcome to Healing Oils new blog, over the next few weeks I will be adding essential oils, news, advice, recipes, events, what’s new in aromatherapy and new items in stock from Healing Oils. Also what would you like to see on this page? Comments please…… I have just added the essential oil Plai and some basic information, if anyone has had any experience of Plai or would like more information just add your blog or contact me direct.
Jane Marshall